Supporting Our Community

GRAHAM HOUSE COMMUNITY CENTRE ASSOC INC

Privacy Statement            

Your Privacy

Personal information collected by Graham House Community Centre Inc. is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive health information.

Graham House Community Centre Inc. follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Graham House Community Centre Inc. People (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Graham House Community Centre Inc. has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link below, and contains detailed information about Graham House Community Centre Inc. ‘s responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by Graham House Community Centre Inc. and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide services to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with Graham House Community Centre Inc. (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, or an on line user of the Graham House Community Centre Inc.  website).

We usually collect personal information directly from you.  However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as your carer, trustee or authorised representative or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with goods or a service
  • provide you with educational information
  • report to government or other funding bodies how the funding is used
  • process your donation or purchase and provide receipts
  • communicate with you about how your donation is used or about Graham House Community Centre Inc. services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you
  • respond to your feedback or complaints
  • answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you
  • directly related purposes.

Please be assured that wherever possible Graham House Community Centre Inc. uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by Graham House Community Centre Inc.  against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our Privacy Policy – ‘access to and correction of personal information’.

If you are listed on one or more of our network email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.

How to contact us 

For further information contact us on the form below

Comments or questions are welcome.

* indicates required field

or alternatively you can write to us at Graham House Community Centre Inc., P.O. Box 136, Murgon Queensland. 4605.

Our Mission

Our Mission is to provide a high quality inclusive service that responds to the needs of individuals with empathy and dignity.


Graham House Community Centre provides holistic assistance and nurtures the strengths of individuals and the community to empower them to meet their own needs.


 read more 

Facebook

Graham House Community Centre shared their event. ...

Circle of Security Parenting Program

October 19, 2017, 9:30am - November 30, 2017, 11:30am

View on Facebook